Virginia Whistleblower Law
[…] Contact Us to Learn More
Do you need a Whistleblower Lawyer or want to know more information about Qui Tam Law and your rights under the False Claims Act?
There are three easy ways to contact our firm for a free, confidential evaluation with one of our whistleblower attorneys:
- Fill out the contact form on this page.
- Email quitam@bm.net
- Call (844) 781-3088
Your submission will be reviewed by a Berger Montague qui tam attorney and remain confidential.
[1] Acts 2002, c. 842, eff. Jan. 1, 2003.
[2] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A).
[3] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.2.
[4] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.3(A).
[5] Va. Code Ann. §§ 8.01-216.4, 8.01-216.5.
[6] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.5.
[7] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.6(F) (“If the Commonwealth elects not to proceed with the action, the person who initiated the action shall have the right to conduct the action.”).
[8] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.7(B).
[9] Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-216.7(A).
[10] Phipps v. Agape Counseling & Therapeutic Servs., Inc., 2015 WL 2452448, at *4 (E.D. Va. May 21, 2015); see also United States v. Universal Health Servs., Inc., 2010 WL 4323082, at *2 (W.D. Va. Oct. 31, 2010) (similar).